Final Field Of The 2010 Brisbane Cup

June 9th, 2010

The Eagle Farm Racecourse will see the AAMI Stradbroke Raceday go ahead on Saturday, as the next feature on the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival schedule goes ahead.

Despite the wide barrier draw, Tabulate will be heading into the 2010 Brisbane Cup a favourite.

Due to jump as the final race of the day, the $300,000 Group 2 Brisbane Cup (2400m) has drawn a bumper 18 horse line up, with two emergencies.

A notable absence is the Chris Waller-trained Triple Honour who won the Group 2 Eagle Farm Cup (2200m) last Saturday, but will not back it up with a run in the 2010 Brisbane Cup.

Drawing the coveted inside alley for Saturday’s race is the Clarry Conners-trained Albertinelli, who is coming into the 2010 Brisbane Cup off the back of a runner up spot in the Group 3 Premier’s Cup (2200m) at Doomben two weeks ago.

The seven-year-old will be hoping to get revenge over the winner of the Premier’s Cup Tabulate, who will start from the wide barrier 20.

Despite the wide barrier draw, Tabulate will be heading into the 2010 Brisbane Cup a favourite, hoping to do the local horses proud.

After a successful Brisbane Carnival campaign thus far, jockey Chris Munce will be aboard another favourite among the punters, Crossthestart.

Trained by Bevan and Richard Laming, the five-year-old gelding took the top spot at the Group 3 Chairman’s Handicap (2020m) in early May, seeing off another 2010 Brisbane Cup contender Larry’s Never Late.

Other Eagle Farm Races taking place this weekend will be the headlining event, the $1 million Group 1 AAMI Stradbroke Handicap (1400m), the Group 1 Queensland Derby (2400m), the Group 1 T.J. Smith (1600m), and the Group 2 Queensland Guineas (1600m).

So if you want to get in on the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival this weekend, or any other races going ahead around Australia this weekend, make sure you head to Ladbrokes.com.au today!

2010 Brisbane Cup Final Field

No.

Horse

Trainer

Jockey

Barrier

Weight

1
Baughurst
Bill & Symon Wilde Damien Oliver 18 57
2
Newport
Paul Perry Danny Nikolic 4 56
3
Sir Slick (NZ)
Graeme Nicholson David Walsh 6 56
4
Crossthestart (NZ)
Bevan & Richard Laming Chris Munce 13 54
5
Indikator (NZ)
Keith Opie Glen Colless 2 54
6
Tinseltown (NZ)
Michael Moroney Craig Grylls 7 53.5
7
Ekstreme (NZ)
Bryce Revell Damian Browne 9 53.5
8
Fulmonti (NZ)
Chris Jordan Michael Walker 3 53.5
9
Larry’s Never Late (NZ)
Rodney Douglas Luke Nolen 15 53.5
10
Tabulate
Robert Heathcote Stathi Katsidis 20 52.5
11
Albertinelli (IRE)
Clarry Conners Blake Shinn 1 52.5
12
Court Ruler (NZ)
John Wheeler Jason Taylor 14 52
13
Persian Star
Robert Smerdon Glen Boss 11 52
14
Scouting Wide (NZ)
Tim Martin Tye Angland 19 52
15
Castle Heights (NZ)
Donna Logan Craig Newitt 12 52
16
Vickezzchardonnay (NZ)
Murray & Bjorn Baker Kerrin McEvoy 8 52
17
Encosta Tszyu
Brian Smith 10 52
18
Royal Hope
Grant A Marshall 17 52
EMERGENCIES
19
Danzibaa
Paul Perry 16 52
20
Pleasure Time
Jeffrey Caught 5 52