2014 Brisbane Cup Nominations Released

June 3rd, 2014

A talented list of 17 runners has been nominated for a tilt at the 2014 Group 2 Brisbane Cup (2400m) at Eagle Farm Racecourse this weekend, highlighted by several notable performers over the 2014 racing calendar so-far.

Mr O'Ceirin has been included in nominations for the 2014 Brisbane Cup

Mr O'Ceirin has been included in nominations for the 2014 Brisbane Cup. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia

Producing an impressive effort to finish second in the Group 2 Eagle Farm Cup (2200m) last weekend, trainer Ciaron Maher has nominated Mr O’Ceirin for an appearance in the 2014 Brisbane Cup.

Claiming an impressive total of ten wins and six minor places from 32 competitive starts so far, Mr O’Ceirin has returned to racing in typically competitive touch this season; overcoming a disappointing run for eleventh in the Group 3 Victoria Handicap (1400m) first-up with a strong turn of foot to finish just off the pace of champion mare Streama in the Group 2 Hollindale Stakes (1800m) on May 3rd.

Continuing to build in form and class with a gritty seventh in the Group 1 Doomben Cup (2000m) prior to the Eagle Farm Cup, Mr O’Ceirin has reportedly pulled up in prime condition and is in line to go one better this weekend.

Charging home to win the Eagle Farm Cup, trainer Chris Waller is confident Moriarty can back-up positively in the 2014 Brisbane Cup, should track conditions warrant acceptance into the final field.

A typically consistent performer over a busy 2014 preparation so-far, Moriarty was unable to break through for a race win over seven starts prior to last weekend’s triumph, but still managed several impressive results in Group 1 events.

While yet to confirm whether or not he will accept a position in the final field of the Brisbane Cup, Waller said he will monitor whether conditions; noting the Clodovil gelding works best on a firm surface in line with that witnessed at Eagle Farm last weekend.

Running on to claim a fighting third in the Eagle Farm Cup, trainer Peter Moody is confident Floria has received an ideal lead-in to the Brisbane Cup.

While yet to secure a race win over six starts this time in, the Savabeel mare has arguably been one of 2014’s most reliable runners; finishing second in the Group 3 Frances Tressady Stakes (1400m) first-up and second in the Group 2 Queen Of The South Stakes (1600m) most notably.

A noted performer in events over the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival, Floria finished second in the Group 2 Dane Ripper Stakes (1400m) before placing third in the Group 1 Tattersall’s Tiara (1400m) in 2013.

While unable to figure in his maiden appearance across the ditch when eleventh in the Group 3 Lord Mayor’s Cup (1615m) on May 24th, trainer Gary Alton is confident Historian will be far-greater for the first-up run and is expecting a polished performance in the Brisbane Cup.

Securing five victories and six places from just 20 competitive starts so far, Historian has been a mainstay in major events in his native New Zealand since debuting on track at the conclusion of 2010.

A standout performer over the summer/autumn of 2013, the Choisir gelding overcame disappointing starts in his first two races before poking clear to win the Group 1 Thorndon Mile (1600m) ahead of classy competition.

Continuing to build in experience and class throughout spring, Historian secured a second victory at the highest level of racing when comfortably finding the line in the clear in the Group 1 Zabeel Classic (2000m) on December 26th before finishing just off the pace of Silent Achiever in the Group 1 New Zealand Stakes (2000m) on March 8th.

A final field and barrier draw for the 2014 Brisbane Cup is due to be released on Wednesday morning.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best odds on all Eagle Farm races this weekend, including the Brisbane Cup!

Sign up for the all-new Ladbrokes Card to take advantage of your winnings just seconds after your pick has passed the post!

2014 Brisbane Cup Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ANGOLA Pat Carey 87
2 DESTINY’S KISS Joseph Pride
3 FALAMONTE (NZ) Robbie Laing
4 FLORIA (NZ) Peter G Moody 99
5 FREEZY (IRE) Anthony Freedman
6 HISTORIAN (NZ) Gary Alton 105
7 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller 109
8 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher 104
9 PERMIT (GB) Chris Waller
10 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart & James Cummings
11 PRETTY PINS (NZ) John P Thompson 97
12 RAEBURN Brian Smith 86
13 SECESSIO (GB) Chris Waller
14 SKYSOBLUE (NZ) Graeme Sanders 94
15 WALDPARK (GER) Anthony Freedman
16 ZENNISTA (NZ) Lisa Latta 102
17 ZEPHYRON (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 101